Internet Consignment Shops are not Subject to Regulation by the Board of Auctioneers
[…] Warren at 3. The definition of auctioneer in section 34-4-2 includes those who “negotiate [] or attempt[] to negotiate a listing contract.” ALA. CODE § 34-4-2 (2002). This language was intended to address the traditional practice of auctioneering as it existed in 1973 and, thus, does not apply to modern intermediary Internet consignment shops, unanticipated by the 1973 section drafters.
Notably, section 34-4-20 states that “[i]t shall be unlawful for any person not licensed under the provisions of this chapter to advertise that he is in the auction business or to do anything to leave any impression upon the public that he is an auctioneer or is so engaged.” ALA. CODE § 34-4-20 (2002).