And Banning filed a fourth party petition against the Auction Co. for reimbursement under an implied warranty of title. The trial court entered a judgment in favor of CIT against Sensenich, a judgment in favor of Sensening against Banning, and in favor of the Banning against the Auction Co. The Auction Co. appealed. 

On appeal, the Auction Company argued that it was just an agent of the original dealer, and any implied warranties were those of its principal who was the dealer who had delivered the car for sale at auction. Id. at 389.
 
The Uniform Commercial Code, § 400.2-312 V.A.M.S., provides that there shall be a warranty that the title conveyed is good, except under "circumstances which give the buyer reason to know that the person selling does not claim title in himself . . ." The Court noted that the Auction Company relies upon the quoted words as exempting auctioneers, and also relies on § 13 of the Uniform Sales Act to become exempt from liability on implied warranty of title.Id.