Nevada Sales Tax Does not Apply to an Auctioneer Involved in the Sale of the United States Property
[…] Appellant manages auctions of surplus federal government property under a management and operating contract with the U.S. The Nevada Department of Taxation (“Department”) ordered Appellant to pay state sales tax on sales of U.S. property. Appellant appealed the order, and a Department hearing officer affirmed Appellant's liability. The Nevada Tax Commission reviewed

Appellant's appeal and affirmed the hearing officer's determination. Appellant sought judicial review, and the district court affirmed the Commission's order. Id at 74. This appeal followed. 
The Appellant contended that section 372.105 of the Nevada Revised Statutes (NRS) imposes sales tax only on "retailers" selling tangible personal property. The Appellant not being a retailer is exempted from Nevada sales tax.  

Section 372.055(1)(a) of NRS  defines a "retailer" as "every seller who makes any retail sale or sales of tangible personal property, and every person engaged in the business of making retail sales at auction of tangible personal property owned by the person or others." Id. at 73. The statute further provides that "person" shall include "any individual, firm,  corporation, but shall not include the United States, this state or any agency thereof, or any city, county, district or other political subdivision of this state." NRS 372.040 (emphasis added). Id. The court found that "others" in NRS 372.055(1)(a)("every person engaged in the business of making retail sales at auction of tangible personal property owned by the person or others") is intended to refer to other persons. See Wilshire Westwood Assoc. v. Atlantic Richfield Corp., 881 F.2d 801, 804 (9th Cir. 1989).