School District’s Authority to Use Reverse Auction Conducted by a Third Party to Purchase Personal Property Valued Above $10,000 - Texas Law
[…] Dear Commissioner Scott:
On behalf of Beeville Independent School District (the " District"), you ask whether a school district may utilize a private entity to conduct reverse auctions on its behalf for purchases of personal property valued at $10,000 or more.(fn1) The reverse auction procedure allows a school district to post upcoming purchases that it plans to make, and, "at a previously scheduled time and Internet location, . . . multiple suppliers, anonymous to each other, submit bids" to provide the designated goods or services. Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 2155.062(d) (Vernon 2008); Tex. Educ. Code Ann. § 44.031(a)(8) (Vernon Supp. 2008) (authorizing school districts to use the "reverse auction procedure as defined by Section 2155.062(d), Government Code"). Because suppliers bid against each other, "prices start high and go lower as the bidding continues," allowing buyers to obtain a better price than they might otherwise receive using a different purchasing process.