(quoting Butler v. Commonwealth264 Va. 614, 619, 570 S.E.2d 813, 816 (2002)) .  
The Appellate Court of Virginia stated that there is no language in § 54.1-602(A) that prohibits the Board from acting when fewer than five members are serving active appointments. Khan 42 Va. App .at 476. Therefore, when there is no such language, the provision of the statute prescribing the number of board members is directory rather than mandatory. Id.
  
 The court further stated that, § 54.1-105, which sets forth and controls the authority of the Board to act, is entitled: "Majority of board or panel required to suspend or revoke license, certificate or registration; imposition of sanctions." Khan 42 Va.