The Board also suspended the auctioneer’s license for one year.  Appellants moved to the trial court which affirmed the Board’s decision
    
Appellants, relying on §§ 54.1-200 and 54.1-602(A) pointed out that the Board could not take any action and impose sanctions on the Appellants because the Board consisted of fewer than five members. Khan 42 Va. App .at 475. 
 
Section 54.1-200 of the Virginia Code provides, in part that "A regulatory board established to administer a system of certification or licensure …unless otherwise specified by law, shall consist of at least five members." Khan 42 Va. App .at 476. And § 54.1-602(A) of the Virginia Code provides, in part: "The Auctioneers Board shall be composed of five members. Id...."
    
The appellate court stated that, when statutes conflict, the legislature intended the more specific provision to control. Khan 42 Va.